DragonHaven · Keeper’s field guide

Eggs & dragons

Discover which dragon families can hatch from each egg. Explore the hatchlings by rarity, with the egg rules explained. Event eggs are not included.

01 / Keeper’s field guide

Starter Egg

Your first companion always comes from one of the 20 Common families. Each has an equal 5% chance. Tapping only speeds up incubation.

20
20 familiesIncubation: 1 hour · faster with taps

02 / Keeper’s field guide

Mysterious Egg

All 42 standard families below are possible. The source chest determines the rarity odds; within a rarity, every family is equally likely. Secret and event families are excluded.

42
42 familiesIncubation: 4h 48m – 33h 36m
How the source chest affects rarity

These are rarity chances inside an already obtained Mysterious Egg, not the chance to find an egg in a chest. The ordinary egg from a Sinister Chest uses the Mythical curve.

How the source chest affects rarity
Source chestCommonUncommonRareVery rareLegendaryMythical
Wooden75%20%4.5%0.45%0.049%0.001%
Silver65%25%8%1.7%0.28%0.02%
Gold50%30%14%5%0.9%0.1%
Dragon25%30%25%15%4.5%0.5%
Mythical10%20%25%25%17%3%
Sinister (ordinary egg)10%20%25%25%17%3%

Which hint does your egg show?

Choose the hint from the game to see the matching families for this egg type. A hint can match several rarities; it does not reveal the exact dragon.

Common20 families

Mossprout

Common

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Crystalwhisk

Common

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Dustglimmer

Common

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Gleamclaw

Common

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Emberbun

Common

The shell feels unusually warm.

Copperflame

Common

The shell feels unusually warm.

Spicewing

Common

The shell feels unusually warm.

Bubblefin

Common

You hear something almost like distant waves.

Linencloud

Common

You hear something almost like distant waves.

Tidescale

Common

You hear something almost like distant waves.

Clockskip

Common

A tiny spark skips across the shell.

Galeear

Common

A tiny spark skips across the shell.

Thunderpuff

Common

A tiny spark skips across the shell.

Dreammoth

Common

The egg grows restless when the stars appear.

Dewhorn

Common

The egg grows restless when the stars appear.

Quietstar

Common

The egg grows restless when the stars appear.

Heartwing

Common

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Twinflare

Common

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Rainbowruff

Common

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Harmonytail

Common

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Uncommon10 families

Bramblequill

Uncommon

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Cinderlynx

Uncommon

The shell feels unusually warm.

Mistmantle

Uncommon

You hear something almost like distant waves.

Runehopper

Uncommon

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Petaldrift

Uncommon

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Ironwhistle

Uncommon

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Frostfable

Uncommon

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Sunmuzzle

Uncommon

The shell feels unusually warm.

Echofern

Uncommon

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Velvetvolt

Uncommon

A tiny spark skips across the shell.

Rare6 families

Auroracrown

Rare

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Voidbloom

Rare

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Coraloracle

Rare

You hear something almost like distant waves.

Meteorhide

Rare

The egg grows restless when the stars appear.

Temporalark

Rare

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Opalchimera

Rare

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Very rare3 families

Eclipseantler

Very rare

The egg grows restless when the stars appear.

Worldroot

Very rare

The nest suddenly smells of rain and moss.

Seraphscale

Very rare

A strange musical tap answers from within.

Legendary2 families

Starforged

Legendary

The egg grows restless when the stars appear.

Leviathanecho

Legendary

You hear something almost like distant waves.

Mythical1 families

Everwyrm

Mythical

A strange musical tap answers from within.

03 / Keeper’s field guide

Sinister Egg

This egg always hatches into Sinisterra.

1
1 familiesIncubation: 6h 06m 06s

Mythical1 families

Sinisterra

Mythical

A cold shadow coils beneath the shell, and a low growl answers your touch.

Seasonal celebrations

The event calendar

Special events bring their own atmosphere and event dragons to the game. Discover them in DragonHaven when the season arrives.

Explore the event calendar →

Good to know

A Spectral surprise

Spectral dragons are rare variants of the same family, with their own distinctive appearance.

The artwork shows each family’s regular Hatchling. Sex, size, alignment and later evolution can make your dragon look different.

← Back to DragonHaven